AASPN

Daily Program

  >  Program  >  Daily Program
  • Nov. 8 (Thu)
  • Nov. 9 (Fri)
  • Nov. 10 (Sat)
  • Nov. 11 (Sun)


11:00-12:00 Faculty Meeting
13:00-16:30 Afternoon Session I HYDROCEPHALUS
Chair:
13:00-13:10 Introduction
13:10-13:20

CSF Physiology and Imaging in Hydrocephalus

Simon JOHN (New Zealand)
13:20-13:30

Antenatal Hydrocephalus

Michel ZERAH (France)
13:30-13:40

Hydrocephalus in Neonates

Kyu-Chang WANG (Korea, Republic of)
13:40-14:00

Case Discussion-Antenatal/ Neonatal Hydrocephalus

Alison WRAY (Australia)
14:00-14:15

Temporary CSF Drainage (EVD, Reservoir)-Technical Note

Simon JOHN (New Zealand)
14:15-14:30

Shunt Technology-Components, Valves

Kenichi NISHIYAMA (Japan)
14:30-14:45

Surgical Management of Infectious Hydrocephalus

Kyu-Chang WANG (Korea, Republic of)
14:45-15:00

Surgical Management of Post-TB Hydrocephalus

Kaushik SIL (India)
15:00-15:30

Case Discussion-Infectious Hydrocephalus

Andri ANUGERAH (Indonesia)
15:30-15:45

Short- and Long-term Complications of Shunts

Wan Tew SEOW (Singapore)
15:45-16:00

Slit Ventricles

Robert Hsin-Hung CHEN (Taiwan)
16:00-16:30

Case Discussion - Shunt Malfunction

Meng-Fai KUO (Taiwan)
16:30-17:00 Coffee Break
17:00-18:00 Afternoon Session II HYDROCEPHALUS
Chair:
17:00-17:30

How I Do It: Implant a Ventriculoperitoneal Shunt

Suresh SANKHLA (India)
  • Patient Preparation
  • Positioning
  • Opening (Skin, Bone, Dura)
  • Shunt Insertion (Ventricles, Subcutaneous, Abdomen)
  • Closing
17:30-17:45

Ventriculo-atrial Shunt Technical Note

Phillip ALDANA (United States)
17:45-18:00

Lumbo-peritoneal Shunt Technical Note

Kaushik SIL (India)
18:00-19:30 Parallel Sessions
18:00-19:30

Group A - Hands on-Endoscope

James GOODRICH (United States), Kenichi NISHIYAMA (Japan), Suresh SANKHLA (India)
18:00-19:30

Group B - Solve a Case and Video

Young-Shin RA (Korea, Republic of), Wan Tew SEOW (Singapore), Meng-Fai KUO (Taiwan), Kaushik SIL (India)
19:30 Dinner
08:00-12:30 Morning Session CYSTS AND SURGICAL TECHNIQUES
Chair:
8:00-8:15

Imaging of Intracranial Cysts

Kazuaki SHIMOJI (Japan)
8:15-8:30

Supratentorial Midline Cysts

Phillip ALDANA (United States)
8:30-8:45

Sylvian Cysts

Robert Hsin-Hung CHEN (Taiwan)
8:45-8:55

Antenatal Intracranial Cysts

Michel ZERAH (France)
8:55-9:15

How I Do It: Supratentorial Cysts, Fenestration and Shunting

Wan Tew SEOW (Singapore)
9:15-9:35

Case Discussion - Supratentorial Cystss

James GOODRICH (United States)
9:35-9:50

Posterior Fossa Cysts and Dandy Walker Malformation

Takayuki INAGAKI (Japan)
9:50-10:10

How I Do It: Posterior Fossa Cysts-fenestration and Shunting

Phillip ALDANA (United States)
10:10-10:30

Case Discussions - Infratentorial Cysts

Sandip CHATTERJEE (India)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
Chair:
11:00-11:20

Endoscopic Anatomy - Third, Lateral and Fourth Ventricles

Kenichi NISHYAMA (Japan)
11:20-11:50

Endoscopic Third Ventriculostomy - How I Do It Panel Discussion

Michel ZERAH (France), Suresh SANKHLA (India), Robert Hsin-Hung CHEN (Taiwan)
11:50-12:00

Complications of ETV

Kenichi NISHIYAMA (Japan)
12:00-12:30

Case Discussion ETV

Young-Shin RA (Korea, Republic of)
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30- FREE AFTERNOON
08:00-13:00 Morning Session POSTERIOR FOSSA TUMOURS
Chair:
8:00-8:15

Imaging of Posterior Fossa Tumours

Kazuaki SHIMOJI (Japan)
8:15-8:30

Posterior Fossa Tumours - Histology and Genetics

Rei GOMI (Japan)
8:30-9:00

How I Do It - Posterior Fossa Surgery

Michel ZERAH (France)
  • Patient Preparation
  • Positioning
  • Opening (Skin, Bone, Dura)
  • Closing
9:00-9:10

Management of Hydrocephalus in Post Fossa Tumours

Andri ANUGERAH (Indonesia)
9:10-9:30

Midline Approaches to the Posterior Fossa

Meng-Fai KUO (Taiwan)
9:30-9:50

Lateral Approaches to the Posterior Fossa

Young-Shin RA (Korea, Republic of)
9:50-10:30

How I Do It Approach to the IVth Ventricle – Panel Discussionn

Sandip CHATTERJEE (India), James GOODRICH (United States), Michel ZERAH (France)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
Chair:
11:00-11:10

Pilocytic Astrocytoma

Wirginia MAIXNER (Australia)
11:10-11:30

Case Discussion - Pilocytic Astrocytoma

Takayuki INAGAKI (Japan)
11:30-11:40

Medulloblastoma

Sandip CHATTERJEE (India)
11:40-12:00

Case Discussion - Medulloblastoma

Wan Tew SEOW (Singapore)
12:00-12:10

Ependymoma

Alison WRAY (Australia)
12:10-12:30

Case Discussion - Ependymoma

Wirginia MAIXNER (Australia)
12:30-12:40

Cerebellar Mutism

Suresh SANKHLA (India)
12:40-12:50

Role of Adjuvant Therapy

Takaaki YANAGISAWA (Japan)
12:50-13:00

Role of 2nd Look Surgery

Alison WRAY (Australia)
13:00-15:00 Lunch
15:00-17:00 Afternoon Session POSTERIOR FOSSA TUMORS
Chair:
15:00-15:30

Brainstem Tumour Approaches

Young-Shin RA (Korea, Republic of)
15:30-15:45

Brainstem Tumours

Wirginia MAIXNER (Australia)
15:45-16:15

Case Discussion – Brainstem Tumours

Sandip CHATTERJEE (India)
16:15-16:30

Chordomas

Takuma HARA (Japan)
16:30-17:00 Coffee Break
17:00-18:30 Parallel Sessions
17:00-18:30

Group B - Hands on (Endoscope)

James GOODRICH (United States), Kenichi NISHIYAMA (Japan),Suresh SANKHLA (India)
17:00-18:30

Group A - Solve a Case and Video

Alison WRAY (Australia), Simon JOHN (New Zealand), Robert Hsin-Hung CHEN (Taiwan)
19:30 Dinner
08:00-13:00 Morning Session NEUROTRAUMA
Chair:
8:00-8:20

Pathology and Imaging in Neuro Trauma

Benedict SELLADURAI (Malaysia)
8:20-8:40

Management of Severe Head Trauma

Young-Soo PARK (Japan)
8:40-8:50

Decompressive Craniectomy

Kaushik SIL (India)
8:50-9:20

Case Discussion – Severe Head Injury

Suresh SANKHLA (India)
9:20 -9:35

Non-accidental Injury

Benedict SELLADURAI (Malaysia)
9:35-9:50

Case Discussion Non Accidental Injury

Robert Hsin-Hung CHEN (Taiwan)
9:50-10:00

Growing Skull Fracture

Meng-Fai KUO (Taiwan)
10:00-10:10

Traumatic CSF Fistulae

Simon JOHN (New Zealand)
10:10-10:30

Case Discussion – Skull Fracture, CSF Fistulae

Wan Tew SEOW (Singapore)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
Chair:
11:00-11:30

Craniofacial Trauma and Reconstruction

James GOODRICH (United States)
11:30-11:50

Case Discussion Craniofacial Trauma

James GOODRICH (United States)
11:50-12:10

Spine Trauma

Michel ZERAH (France)
12:10-12:30

Case Discussion – Spine Trauma

Sandip CHATTERJEE (India)
12:30-13:00 Course Evaluation
13:00 Meeting Close