AASPN

Visa Information

  >  About Venue & Travel Information  >  Visa Information

Basic Information

Visa Information

Any foreign visitor who wishes to enter Japan must have a passport, which will remain valid during the period of stay. In order to enter Japan, visitors usually must comply with the conditions of their visas and authorizations of resident eligibility. However, visa exemptions can be made for citizens of sixty-six different countries provided that their stays are within ninety days such as with stays for sightseeing purposes and that they do not engage in activities where they earn compensation.

Revisions in visa conditions are made periodically. Therefore, please check the “Visa” section in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan website if the latest and detailed information on standard visas or visas other than for those for short stay programs is needed.

Find More Information

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Visa Invitation Letter

Please directly contact the Course Director / LOC Chair Dr. Takayuki INAGAKI (15aaacpn@ibaraki-kodomo.com) for the Visa Invitation Letter request.
Remarks
  • The official invitation letter will be available to ONLY those who have completed online registration with a proper payment.
  • The official invitation letter is not a commitment on the part of the organizer and host organization to provide any financial support.